Toggle navigation
Assaamexam.in
English Grammar
(current)
Mock Test
MCQ
Indian History
Indian Geography
Indian Polity
General Science
Indian Economy
GK
North East India
English Grammar
Questions
Indian History
Indian Geography
Indian Polity
General Science
Indian Economy
GK
North East India
English Grammar
Login
Sign up
MCQ on English Grammar
Q: That woman ____________vegetables.
A: sells
B: sell
C: have sold
D: selling
Answer
Correct Option: A  [ sells ]
Remark:
Q: To renounce a high position of authority control
A: Abduct
B: Abandon
C: Abort
D: Abdicate
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ Abdicate ]
Remark:
Q: My brother is good ___________ mathematics.
A: into
B: on
C: at
D: over
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ at ]
Remark:
Q: I am vexed ________ my brother.
A: at
B: with
C: of
D: on
Answer
Correct Option: B  [ with ]
Remark:
Q: She
found
the perfect title for her new novel.
A: break upon
B: hit upon
C: turned up
D: none of these
Answer
Correct Option: B  [ hit upon ]
Remark:
"hit upon": to come upon unexpectedly or by chance
Q: One who lacks knowledge:
A: Ignorant
B: Credulous
C: Intelligent
D: Poor
Answer
Correct Option: A  [ Ignorant ]
Remark:
Q: Don't be OBSTINATE. (Find antonym)
A: Uncompromising
B: Submissive
C: Firm
D: Unyielding
Answer
Correct Option: B  [ Submissive ]
Remark:
Q: I went there in accordance ________ your proposal.
A: to
B: for
C: with
D: of
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ with ]
Remark:
"in accordance with" used to convey that something is done in compliance or conformity with a particular plan, rule, suggestion, or proposal.
Q: Galileo said that the earth _________ around the sun.
A: has revolved
B: has been revolving
C: revolves
D: had been revolving
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ revolves ]
Remark:
Q: She is keen _______ going abroad.
A: at
B: on
C: with
D: of
Answer
Correct Option: B  [ on ]
Remark:
1
...