Toggle navigation
Assaamexam.in
idioms and phrases
(current)
Mock Test
MCQ
Indian History
Indian Geography
Indian Polity
General Science
Indian Economy
GK
North East India
English Grammar
Questions
Indian History
Indian Geography
Indian Polity
General Science
Indian Economy
GK
North East India
English Grammar
Login
Sign up
MCQ on idioms and phrases
Q: The boy broke the window and
took to his heels
.
A: The boy ran into the window.
B: The boy broke the window and ran away.
C: The boy broke the window and fell on his heels.
D: The boy broke the window with his heels.
Answer
Correct Option: B  [ The boy broke the window and ran away. ]
Remark:
Q: The detective suddenly _________ a useful clue.
A: gave in
B: came across
C: fill up
D: fell down
Answer
Correct Option: B  [ came across ]
Remark:
"came across": To find something by accident
Q: She just needs
forty winks
in order to be able to work all night.
A: someone's help
B: to take a stroll
C: a short nap
D: a little cooperation
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ a short nap ]
Remark:
Q: A good teacher should have the
gift of the gab
.
A: a good personality
B: a talent for acting
C: a talent for speaking
D: an interest in discipline
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ a talent for speaking ]
Remark:
Q: The old father
brought
home the moral of unity by asking each of his sons to break the bundle of sticks.
A: emphasised
B: voiced
C: declared
D: suggested
Answer
Correct Option: A  [ emphasised ]
Remark:
Q: To wash ones dirty linen in public
A: to do some ugly work in Public
B: to insult in the presence of others
C: to discuss secret matters in public
D: to discuss private or embarrassing matters in Public, especially when quarreling.
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ to discuss private or embarrassing matters in Public, especially when quarreling. ]
Remark:
Q: His honesty was
doubted
.
A: called in question
B: at large
C: well and good
D: above all
Answer
Correct Option: A  [ called in question ]
Remark:
"called in question": to cause doubts about something
Q: Discipline is
on the wane
in school and colleges these days.
A: increasing
B: declining
C: spreading
D: spiralling
Answer
Correct Option: B  [ declining ]
Remark:
Q: It is known that he is
a man of straw
.
A: a generous man
B: a man of no substance
C: a man without means
D: a man of character
Answer
Correct Option: B  [ a man of no substance ]
Remark:
Q: Ramesh
takes after
his father.
A: follows
B: imitates
C: obeys
D: resembles
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ resembles ]
Remark:
"takes after" means resemble a parent or ancestor.
1
...