Toggle navigation
Assaamexam.in
Phrasal verbs
(current)
Mock Test
MCQ
Indian History
Indian Geography
Indian Polity
General Science
Indian Economy
GK
North East India
English Grammar
Questions
Indian History
Indian Geography
Indian Polity
General Science
Indian Economy
GK
North East India
English Grammar
Login
Sign up
Phrasal Verbs MCQ
Q: The party high command wanted to
stave off
an open battle.
A: postpone
B: wait and see
C: allow it to take its own course
D: prevent
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ prevent ]
Remark:
Q: He generally _________ at an odd hour.
A: turns over
B: turns on
C: turns up
D: turns off
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ turns up ]
Remark:
"turns up": to appear
Q: The army had to YIELD to the advancing enemy. (Phrasal verbs)
A: give in
B: break upon
C: welcome
D: break to
Answer
Correct Option: A  [ give in ]
Remark:
"YIELD": to surrender or relinquish to the physical control of another.
"give in" : Surrender.
Q: Ram agreed to _______ my orders.
A: carry away
B: carry on
C: carry out
D: carry off
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ carry out ]
Remark:
"carry out ": to perform or complete a job.
Q: Ramesh was
called upon
to explain guilt.
A: summoned
B: invited
C: explained
D: one of these
Answer
Correct Option: A  [ summoned ]
Remark:
"called upon": call on somebody to do something.
Q: After a prolonged suffering he
passed away
.
A: went away
B: left
C: expired
D: yielded
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ expired ]
Remark:
"passed away": demise, die
Q: I cannot
make out
what you say.
A: rely upon
B: believe
C: understand
D: solve
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ understand ]
Remark:
Q: They decided to _________ his number in the yellow pages.
A: look into
B: look at
C: look up
D: look onto
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ look up ]
Remark:
"look up": search for information in a reference book or on a computer:
Q: The weary traveller ________ the door of a deserted house in a forest. (Phrasal verbs)
A: Knocked down
B: knocked off
C: knocked at
D: knocked out
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ knocked at ]
Remark:
Q: The teacher gives many examples to __________ the idea contained in the poem.
A: bring about
B: bring in
C: bring forth
D: bring out
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ bring out ]
Remark:
"bring out": to come out / release:
1
...