Toggle navigation
Assaamexam.in
English Prepositions
(current)
Mock Test
MCQ
Indian History
Indian Geography
Indian Polity
General Science
Indian Economy
GK
North East India
English Grammar
Questions
Indian History
Indian Geography
Indian Polity
General Science
Indian Economy
GK
North East India
English Grammar
Login
Sign up
MCQ on English Prepositions
Q: Our life promises a lot ________ pleasure and we must learn to enjoy it.
A: with
B: for
C: of
D: at
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ of ]
Remark:
Q: Why are you angry __________ me?
A: at
B: to
C: on
D: with
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ with ]
Remark:
Q: She was vexed _______ the belated reply from her friends.
A: on
B: with
C: at
D: by
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ at ]
Remark:
Q: Bijay worked _________ his desk for over over hours.
A: at
B: in
C: on
D: over
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ on ]
Remark:
Q: Please write to me ________ this address.
A: to
B: on
C: upon
D: at
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ at ]
Remark:
Q: Look _______ the word in the dictionary.
A: after
B: for
C: into
D: up
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ up ]
Remark:
"look up": seek information from, consult, refer.
Q: Sir, I could not attend work ________ Monday.
A: to
B: from
C: since
D: for
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ since ]
Remark:
Q: Some politicians are very sensitive ___________ criticism.
A: at
B: on
C: to
D: for
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ to ]
Remark:
Q: Aunt Polly wanted to trap Tom _______ damaging confessions.
A: into
B: with
C: by
D: on
Answer
Correct Option: A  [ into ]
Remark:
"Trap into" means to trick someone into doing or saying something they don't want to.
Q: Luckily, I made it to the station __________ time to catch the last train.
A: in
B: for
C: at
D: to
Answer
Correct Option: A  [ in ]
Remark:
1
...