Toggle navigation
Assaamexam.in
Tenses
(current)
Mock Test
MCQ
Indian History
Indian Geography
Indian Polity
General Science
Indian Economy
GK
North East India
English Grammar
Questions
Indian History
Indian Geography
Indian Polity
General Science
Indian Economy
GK
North East India
English Grammar
Login
Sign up
MCQ on Tenses
Q: It is not wise to
DECRY
others. (Find synonym)
A: mercy
B: ill treat
C: defame
D: underestimate
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ defame ]
Remark:
Q: One must
CONTINUE
study to shine in life.
A: carry out
B: carry down
C: carry on
D: none of these
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ carry on ]
Remark:
"carry on": to continue doing.
Q: Venal (Find Synonym)
A: Corrupt
B: Comprehensible
C: Legible
D: Forgivable
Answer
Correct Option: A  [ Corrupt ]
Remark:
Q: Get rid of your OBSOLETE ideas. (Find antonym)
A: Old
B: out-of-date
C: ancient
D: modern
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ modern ]
Remark:
Q: The patient will __________ soon.
A: come of
B: come off
C: come down
D: come round
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ come round ]
Remark:
Q: One who totally abstains from alcoholic drinks.
A: Recluse
B: Stoic
C: Teetotaller
D: Vegetarian
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ Teetotaller ]
Remark:
Q: There was a queue of people in the rain, patiently waiting to get _________ the coach.
A: at
B: on
C: onto
D: in
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ onto ]
Remark:
Q: Beware of __________ pick-pockets.
A: out
B: of
C: off
D: out of
Answer
Correct Option: B  [ of ]
Remark:
Q: The boss simply could not _________ his inefficiency any more.
A: put off
B: put up with
C: put down
D: put across
Answer
Correct Option: B  [ put up with ]
Remark:
Q: The police fired
at random
at the violent crowd and several person lost their lives.
A: pointedly
B: aimlessly
C: willingly
D: intentionally
Answer
Correct Option: B  [ aimlessly ]
Remark:
1
...